Plant oils have the power to give you the best skin ever ... but the trick is knowing which ones suit your individual needs.
The benefits of plant oils for skin are numerous. Extracted from sources such as argan nuts, wheat germ, and pomegranate seeds, these oils contain valuable ingredients that support the skin's natural protective barrier and possess antioxidant properties.
What sets plant oils apart from other types of oils is their chemical composition, which closely resembles the lipids found in human skin. As a result, they are easily absorbed into the skin's hydrolipid layer and can be metabolised by the body. Unlike petroleum-based products, high-quality plant oils are free of harmful chemicals and artificial fragrances, making them a natural and safe choice for skin care.
As I delved into the realm of green beauty and began studying natural skincare formulation, I noticed that many of my friends were also keenly interested in learning about natural beauty tips. As a result, I would like to share some information about some of our preferred botanical oils at Indagare in the hopes that it will assist you in navigating the vast array of natural skincare options available.
Argan Oil Argan Oil is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin . Interestingly for those who struggle with congestion, a 2007 study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology said 95% of volunteers who included Argan oil in their skin routine experienced a noticeable reduction in excess sebum on the skin.
Evening Primrose Oil This lovely oil is known for its ability to heal and reduce inflammation due to its high GLA content. Because it increases the skin's elasticity and fights wrinkles, it is great for mature skin as well.
Hazelnut Oil This gentle oil is great for sensitive skin and an excellent toner that is unlikely to irritate. Full of nutrients, flavonoids, and antioxidants, hazelnut oil can reach deep within the layers of skin and help strengthen it.
Jojoba Oil Commonly referred to as oil, jojoba is actually a wax, and it boasts nutrients like vitamins E and B, as well as minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all help to improve skin health.
Pomegranate Seed Oil Pomegranate oil is fabulous for skin nutrition, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging. High in ellagic acid, it is a powerful antioxidant that is known to lighten and brighten the skin. Pomegranate seed oil also promotes collagen and elastin production.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Prickly pear seed oil leaves skin feeling incredibly soft as it contains the most vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market—a whopping 150 % more than argan oil! Skin absorbs it fast, enjoying a cocktail of antioxidants and vitamins naturally present in the oil. Cherished for its skin brightening abilities, it is high in linoleic acid. The abundant amino acids help stimulate collagen production, which in turn promotes faster cell turnover. Prickly pear seed oil is one of the most expensive oils in the beauty world due to the arduous nature of sourcing the oil. More than 30 kgs of seeds (not the fruit!) are required to produce just one litre! Beware of any cheap oils as some suppliers use the fruit, rather than the seeds, but it is the seeds that hold the real magic!
A natural source of the powerful antioxidant lycopene, rosehip oil boasts high levels of trans-retinoic acid, which converts to vitamin A. It is a naturally-rich source of essential fatty acids omega 3,6 and 9, which help improve the appearance of scars and sun damage. The oil also widely used in various skin care products as it can penetrate into deeper layers of skin and help diminish the effects of photo-ageing.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil is remarkably nourishing and is often used by skincare formulators for its regenerative properties. It offers fabulous skin strengthening benefits when applied topically, and is said to help plump the appearance of skin due to its ability to deeply moisturise. Sea buckthorn oil comprises as many as 200 nutrients, serving to promote healthy, glowing skin.
Tamanu Oil The Latin word callophyllum means “beautiful leaf,” and the oil from the tamanu tree (callophyllum inophyllum) has been used throughout the Pacific Islands for centuries for its beautifying and healing powers. Known to battle some of the skin’s toughest problems, including acne and eczema, it is an incredible oil when it comes to helping regenerate new, healthy cell growth. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide.
There are lots of other amazing plant oils out there and this is by no means a definitive list (and we personally formulate with many amazing botanical oils not mentioned here), but perhaps this little blog has got you thinking about nature's bounty and how you don't need to turn to nasty chemicals for beautiful skin.
In finishing, it is important to note that you shouldn't run to your kitchen pantry and slather cooking grade oils on your face.
Feel free to message us and share some of your best natural beauty tips - we'd love to hear from you!